Results (51-9-1 overall record)

 

DateTournament/LocationOpponentTimeW/LScore
JAN 6-72ND ANNUAL WINTER CLASSIC @ ICJacksonville Thunder 10u
Rochester 9u
Carlinville Crushers 10u
Jacksonville Thunder 10u
4:30
6:05
4:30
6:05
W
W
W
L (Championship)
W 9-6

W 15-1
W 9-7
L 6-9 (Championship)
April 11LENZ COMPLEX FIELD #1Jacksonville Thunder 10u5:30 (SINGLE GAME)W28-1
APRIL 15-17PLAY THE TURF ST. LOUIS RED SOX
ST. JOE / JOLIET
ST. JOE / JOLIET
ST. LOUS RED SOX
W
W
W
W
12-8
10-4
14-6
6-2 CHAMPIONSHIP
April 23@ original Lenz Field1:00: LENZ FIELD BLUE WARRIORS VS TEAM ILLINI
3:00: TEAM ILLINI VS CHATHAM
5:00: LENZ FIELD BLUE WARRIORS VS CHATHAM
1:00
3:00
5:00
W


W
16-2


20-2
APRIL 29-MAY1QUAD CITY HITMEN CLASSIC: ROCK ISLAND, ILCEDAR RAPIDS REDS
DUBUQUE STING
CEDAR RAPIDS REDS
QUAD CITY HITMEN
LINCOLN-WAY PROSPECTS
4/29 @ 8AM
4/29 @ 7PM
4/30 @ 1:15
4/30 @ 3:30
4/30 @ 5:45
W
W
W
W
L
18-9
7-2
10-2
11-2
16-11(CHAMPIONSHIP)
MAY 3RD@ LENZ FIELD & SP COMPLEXJacksonville Thunder 10u5:30 (SINGLE GAME)W17-2
MAY 5TH@ Lenz Field #4Springfield Dodgers 10u6:00 (Single Game)W23-9
MAY 10THLENZ COMPLEX #1Springfield Yankees 10u6:00 (SINGLE GAME)W12-7
MAY 13-15PLAY THE TURF @ LENZ FIELDMahomet Diamond Dogs
Missouri Hitmen
Victory Gold
IL Sparks
Lockport Cobras
W
W
W
W
NA - Championship game not played due to rain and cold temperatures
24-0
24-7
24-2
16-0
NA - Championship game not played due to rain and cold temerpatures
MAY 17TH@ Original Lenz Field #4Springfield Yankees 10u6:00 (SINGLE GAME)W12-0
MAY 20-22@ CHATHAM TOURNAMENT
5/21: Edwardsville Tigers
5/21: Team Illini
5/22: Springfield Braves
5/22: Chatham Nationals
5/22: Edwardsville Tigers
10:00 am
4:00 pm
9:00 am
11:00 am
3:00 pm
W
W
W
W
W
18-2
18-2
20-0
12-5
13-2 (Championship)
MAY 24@ LENZ FIELD & SP COMPLEXSPRINGFIELD CYCLONES (10U)6PM (SINGLE GAME)L13-12(extra innings)
MAY 30TH (MEM. DAY)
9u Jamboree
@ LENZ FIELD AND SPORTS COMPLEX
TEAMS PARTICIPATING: WARRIORS BLUE, EFFINGHAM "The Future", Jr Gateway Grizzlies,
ST. LOUIS CRUSH, WARRIORS RED
VS ST. LOUIS CRUSH

VS EFFINGHAM THE FUTURE


11 AM FIELD THREE
1:30 PM FIELD THREE
W

W
20-1

24-5
JUNE 3-5School's Out Celebration
USSSA State Qualifier
South Haven Mississippi (Just south of Memphis, TN)
TUPELO RANGERS
DESOTO DIAMONDBACKS
MISSISSIPPI MUSTANGS
MEMPHIS TRAVELERS
TUPELO RANGERS
6/3 7PM
6/4 9AM
6/4 1PM
6/5 NOON
6/5 4:30 PM
L
W

L

W

W
5-6
13-4

8-9

19-12

14-6 (Consolation Championship)
JUNE 7TH@ LENZ FIELD #4 Jacksonville Thunder 10u6:00 (SINGLE GAME)CANCELLED
JUNE 9TH@ LENZ FIELD & SP COMPLEX #1Springfield Dodgers 10u5:45 pm DHW
W
8-4
17-8
JUNE 13TH@ SPORTS COMPLEX #3CHATHAM VENOM10U5:30 (Single Game)W17-7
JUNE 17-19USSSA 9U STATE TOURNAMENT @ LENZ FIELD (19 TOTAL TEAMS)-ST. JOES HEAT
-ILLIANA CHIEFS
-HOMER STORM
-BLOOMINGTON RENEGADES BLUE
-ILLIANA CHIEFS
-ILLINOIS EDGE
W
L
W

W

W
L
24-2
5-6
11-6

13-9

10-2
2-12 (CHAMPIONSHIP)
JUNE 23DH @ LENZ COMPLEX FIELD #1St. Louis Red Sox4:45 pm DHW
L
18-8
8-5
June 27thDH @ LENZ COMPLEX FIELD #1Peoria Diamond Devils5:30 pm DHW
W
18-3
11-1
July 5th@ LENZ FIELD #4Red Warriors 9u5:30 pm DHW
W
13-1
13-2
JULY 8-10
GREATER MIDEST BASEBALL 9U WORLD SERIES
Breese Eagles (IL)
Fulton Furry
Lakebrink Heat
St. Louis Thunder
W
W
W
W
11-1
19-1
7-2
11-6 (Championship)
JULY 12THDH @ LENZ COMPLEXCHAMPAIGN TRIBE 10U6pm DHCANCELLED
JULY 15-17MIDWEST 9U USSSA CHAMPIONSHIP @ LENZ FIELD
PEKIN ALL STARS
CHAMPAIGN EXPRESS

PLAINFIELD DIAMONDKINGS

LENZ WARRIORS RED

PLAINFIELD DIAMONDKINGS
W
W


L


W

TIED
20-12
14-1


6-7


20-1

18-18 (Championship: Game called after 7 innings due to access heat issues)
OVERAL RECORD
51-9-1
TOURNAMENT FINISHES:
-LENZ WINTER CLASSIC: RUNNER UP
-APRIL PLAY THE TURF: FIRST PLACE
-QUAD CITY HITMEN CLASSIC: RUNNER UP
-MAY PLAY THE TURF: CO CHAMPIONS (Championship game not played due to rain and cold temperatures)
-CHATHAM TOURNAMENT: FIRST PLACE
-SOUTHAVEN, MS: CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP
-USSSA IL STATE TOURNAMENT: RUNNER UP
-GREATER MIDWEST BASEBALL WS: FIRST PLACE
-JULY PLAY THE TURF: CO CHAMPIONS (Championship game suspended after 7 inning due to access heat condition, final score 18-18)

#12 DREW LENZ
#10 DREW EZARD
#1 BRIAR STINSON
#9 NATHAN HENDRICKER
#15 BROC MOORE
#13 GABE COX
#14 CADE BILBRUCK
#5 RYAN MAUL
#6 CARTER HAYS
#20 NATHAN WALKER
#22 DREW KELLER

2011 Lenz Field 9u Warriors Blue

NumberNAME CITY AGE AS OF 5/1/11 
1Briar StinsonRushville, IL9
9Nathan HendrickerMt. Sterling, IL9
22Drew KellerJacksonville, IL9
5Ryan MaulJacksonville, IL8
20Nathan WalkerCarrollton, IL9
10Drew EzardJacksonville, IL8
12Drew LenzJacksonville, IL8
13Gabe CoxWinchester, IL 9
14Cade BilbruckHettick, IL9
15Broc MooreArenzville, IL9
2Carter HaysJacksonville, IL9
Coaches:
Tom Lenz - Head Coach
Tony Cox - Assistant
Jamie Maul - Assistant
Sean Walker - Assistant

2011 Fall results

FALL RESULTS FOR WARRIORS BLUE 10U:

VS. HANNIBAL 11U: W 23-4

VS TEAM ILLINI 11U: L 18-6

VS TRI COUNTY BOMBERS 11U: W 7-1

VS SPRINGFIELD BULLDOGS 11U: W 12-9

VS SPRINGFIELD BULLDOGS 11U: W 12-6

VS TRI COUNTY 11U BOMBERS: LOST 9-8

VS TRI COUNTY 11U BOMBERS: LOST 4-1

Play the Turf one day 10u Tournament Oct. 2nd:

VS 10U BLOOMINGTON RENEGADES: W 7-2

VS 10U CHAMPAIGN TRIBE: W 21-1

VS 10U BLOOMINGTON RENEGADES: W 11-3 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME)

11u Play the Turf Tournament Oct. 8-9

Vs 11u Hit Squad: L 12-6 in 7 innings

Vs 11u Lake Villa Storm: L 7-6

Vs 11u Missouri Longhorns: W 5-4

Vs 11u Springfield Bulldogs: W 8-6

Vs 11u Lake Villa Storm: W 9-5 (Championship)

**** Great fall season and a great 3 wins on Sunday Oct. 9th to end fall ball with a Championship vs 11u teams!  ***

See everyone for Winter works outs